Watson wins United E-Mod Series cash at Eriez!

Watson wins United E-Mod Series cash at Eriez!

Hess jr, Blair, Simon, Boardman, and VanGuilder also score wins!

 

Hammett, PA (July 15, 2018) — It was a sultry summer afternoon at Eriez Speedway as the United E-Mod Series rolled into the pits at Eriez with 33 entries for the $2000 to win for their fourth event of the season. It was Watson’s fourth win of the season in six scheduled events.  The other classes all ran regular-length features with Max Blair (RUSH Crate Late Models) also winning his fourth of the year, Dave Hess Jr (Super Late Models) and John Boardman (Street Stocks) each collecting their second win of the season. Steve Simon (Economods)and William VanGuilder each made their first visit to the Winner’s Circle. 

 

Shane Applebee started on the pole of the Nelson Lynwood Nursery Street Stock feature with Bill Applebee on the outside front row but “jumped” the start so was penalized to the third position for a restart. Caution flew after one lap for Jordan Eck, very slow in turn four. At lap three Garrett Calvert spun in turn two. Boardman led after restarting with Jimmy Kennerknecht coming to second and Bill Applebee back to third at the next caution, at lap seven, for Chris Fenno, spun in turn three. Caution again flew at at lap eight for Doug Eck, stopped in turn two. Bill Applebee got lots to second at lap nine while Boardman was stretching his lead. At the checkers it was Boardman, Bill Applebee, Wesley McCray , and Shane Applebee. 

 

The featured race of the evening was the 30-lap Plyler Entry Systems United E-Mod Series with Troy Johnson and Dan Davies on the front row with Dennis Lunger and Mitchell Wright on row two. Coming out of turn two on lap one Nichole Spaulding spun, negating the start. Spaulding, currently third in UEMS points, pitted and returned in time to the restart. Dan Davies immediately took off in the lead with Johnson second, Lunger third, and Wright fourth. By five laps, eighth starting Joel Watson was up to fourth with Brent Rhebergen fifth. At ten laps Alan Atkinson spun in turn one, then was hit by Butch Southwell, who had no way around.  On this green Tim Rockwell spun in turn one, again negating green. Lunger got by Johnson at the green with Joel Watson to third at lap eleven. At halfway Davies had a half straight lead over Lunger, who was under attack from Watson. Watson worked hard to get by Lunger, completing the pass at lap seventeen. At nineteen laps Davies was well into lapped traffic when UEMS points leader Josh Ferry spun in turn two.  With Davies lead erased by the caution Watson was right on his tail for the restart. Michael McGee got into the retaining wall at the green, coming to a halt in turn one. Josh McDonald stopped at the pit entrance with ten laps left, slowing the race again. Lunger came back to second at the green but Davies was motoring away. Watson got by Lunger again at five laps to go. Rhebergen was fourth at this point with Troy Johnson fifth. At lap twenty eight Johnson suddenly slowed in turn three with an apparent flat right rear tire. Dan Sasso was fifth for the restart, behind Davies, Watson, Lunger, and Rhebergen. Watson got by Davies on the backstretch of lap twenty nine and went on to the win over Davies, Lunger, Rhebergen, and Sasso. 

 

The Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models started with Kyle Zimmerman and Andy Boozel on the front row. Khole Wanzer spun in turn three with William Pinckney and Scott Dellahoy getting involved. A complete restart with the original lineup saw Boozel again lead with Zimmerman second at the end of one lap. Andy Proper spun in turn three as lap two was completed by the leaders. For the green it was Boozel, Zimmerman, Max Blair, Jason Genco, and Scott Gurdak. Genco got by Zimmerman at five laps while Boozel was maintaining a four length lead over Blair. Yellow flew at halfway when Proper again spun, this time in turn four. Boozel again led with Blair tight on his bumper. Blair worked both inside and outside lanes to get by Boozel, succeeding on the outside at two laps remaining.  Blair went on to the win over Boozel, Genco, Gurdak, and Zimmerman, the fourth for Blair in 2018, lengthening his already wide points lead. 

 

Zack Lenart and Jason Brightman brought the Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Economod feature to green with Steve Simon coming to the lead and Eric Reinwald third at the end of two. Gary Olson spun in turn three at six laps. For the restart it was Simon leading Eric Reinwald, Geoff Conn, Matt Alexander, and Kyle Miller, last week’s winner. Alexander and Miller both got around Conn in the waning laps. At the checkers it was Simon, Reinwald, Alexander, Miller, and Conn. 

 

The Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model feature started with Bump Hedman and Dave Hess Jr on the front row. Hess led from the green with Hedman second. At turn four on lap one Wyatt Scott spun and was collected hard by Mike Wonderling and Breyton Santee. Santee retired pitside with a flat right rear tire but was able to rejoin the chase. Wonderling needed towed to the pit as did Scott. Groters came to second on the back straight but it was Chub Frank in the position at lap three after starting eighth. At ten laps it was Hess, Frank, Max Blair, Brandon Groters, and Matt Urban. At eleven laps Blair and Frank were even at the stripe. Blair was second at twelve. At thirteen laps Chris Hackett spun in turn four, eliminating Hess’s already slim lead. With ten laps to go Chuck Parker spun in turn four, again putting Blair and Frank right on the leader’s tail. It was now a three way battle for the lead as Frank got by Blair on the restart but at eighteen Hess was pulling away while Frank was stretching his advantage over Blair. Hess went on to his second win of the season with Frank, Blair  Groters, and Urban filling out the top five. 

 

Skip Jackson was the first leader on the Niemeyer’s Garage Challenger feature from the pole. At four laps it was Zack Eller second with William VanGuilder third when Mitchell Rex came to a stop just past the start line. Jackson, second in points by only three markers behind leader Dylan Green, was running fourth at the caution. On the back straight after green Joe Syzmanski spun. At halfway it was Jackson, Van Guilder, Dylan Green, Jeff Nunemaker, and Eller.  Green was second at seven lap with Nunemaker having major engine failure, going up in smoke. At the finish it was Van Guilder, Jackson, Green, Eller, and Jessica Harvey.

 

Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Models:

Heat 1: Max Blair, Wyatt Scott, Mike Wonderling, Breyton Santee, Terry Porter, Chuck Parker, Chad Wright (DNS)

Heat 2: Dave Hess Jr, Bump Hedman, Boom Briggs, Jake Finnerty, Chris Hackett, Wendall Pinckney

Heat 3: Matt Urban, Brandon Groters, Chub Frank, Greg Oakes, Darrell Bossard, Bob Dorman

Feature: Dave Hess Jr, Chub Frank, Max Blair, Brandon Groters, Matt Urban, Greg Oakes, Darrell Bossard, Bob Dorman, Jake Finnerty, Chris Hackett, Wendall Pinckney, Bump Hedman, Terry Porter, Chuck Parker, Boom Briggs, Breyton Santee, Wyatt Scott, Mike Wonderling

 

Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models:

Heat 1: Max Blair, Kyle Zimmerman, Khole Wanzer, William Pinckney, Andy Proper, Branden Porter, Al Brewer

Heat 2: Andy Boozel, Jason Genco, Scott Gurdak, Josh Stoica, Scott Dellahoy, Paul Norman

Feature: Max Blair, Andy Boozel, Jason Genco, Scott Gurdak, Kyle Zimmerman, Khole Wanzer, Branden Porter, Paul Norman, Andy Proper, Scott Dellahoy, Josh Stoica, William Pinckney, Al Brewer (DNS)

 

Ran Den Excavating/Zimmer Service Center United E-Mod Series:

Heat 1: Dan Davies, Mitch Wright, Ken Zimmer, Dan Sasso, Brad Smith, Brandon Grossman, Steve Sornberger Jr, Mike Kinney, Robert Cattell

Heat 2: Troy Johnson, Michael McGee, Josh McDonald, Steve Simon, Steve Rex, Chuck Steinle Jr, Calvin Thompson, Jarrod Silvis

Heat 3: Dan Davies, Brent Rhebergen, Tim Rockwell, Gary Eicher, Tony Harris, Alan Atkinson, Nichole Spaulding, Rodney Morgan

Heat 4: Joel Watson, Randy Hall, Josh Ferry, John Boyd, Butch Southwell, Randy Beckstrom, Hunter Hulley, David Lamphere

B-Main 1: Mike Kinney, Steve Rex, Steve Sornberger Brad Smith, Jarrod Silvis, Brandon Grossman, Calvin Thompson, Chick Steinle Jr, Robert Cattell

B-Main 2: Tony Harris, Alan Atkinson , Butch Southwell, Randy Beckstrom, Nichole Spaulding, Rodney Morgan, Hunter Hulley (DNS), David Lamphere (DNS) 

Feature: Joel Watson, Dan Davies, Dennis Lunger, Brent Rhebergen, Dan Sasso, Randy Hall, Ken Zimmer, Mitchell Wright, John Boyd, Gary Eicher, Mike Kinney, Steve Simon, Josh Ferry, Alan Atkinson, Steve Sornberger, Troy Johnson, Randy Beckstrom, Josh McDonald, Nichole Spaulding, Michael McGee, Butch Southwell, Tony Harris, Tim Rockwell, Steve Rex

 

Johnson’s Car Care and Collision  Economods:

Heat 1: Eric Reinwald, Kyle Miller, Matt Alexander, Mitchell Wright, Gary Olson, Justin Sax

Heat 2: Geoff Conn, Steve Simon, Jason Brightman, Zack Lenart, Bob Vogt, Brad Boyd

Feature: Steve Simon, Eric Reinwald, Matt Alexander, Kyle Miller, Geoff Conn, Zack Lenart, Mitchell Wright, Gary Olson, Brad Boyd, Jason Brightman, Bob Vogt, Justin Sax

 

Nelson-Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks:

Heat 1: John Boardman, Shane Applebee, Anthony Marotto, Michael Reed, Joshua Seippel, Drake McCray, Jordan Eck

Heat 2: Wesley McCray, Doug Eck, Garrett Calvert, Carl Marcy, Casey Burch, Andy Faulhaber

Heat 3: Jimmy Kennerknecht, Bill Applebee, Gary Fisher, Brent Crandall, Paul Schreckengost, Chris Fenno

Feature:John Boardman, Bill Applebee, Wesley McCray, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Shane Applebee, Anthony Marotto, Gary Fisher, Garrett Calvert, Carl Marcy, Brent Crandall, Paul Schreckengost, Drake McCray, Chris Fenno, Joshua Seippel, Michael Reed, Doug Eck, Andy Faulhaber,  Casey Burch, Jordan Eck

 

Niemeyer’s Garage Challengers:

Heat 1: Dylan Greene, Mitchell Rex, Jessica Harvey, Dalton Eggleston, Josie Tolon, Nick Robie, Wayne Newbury, Trevor Jimerson

Heat 2:Nichole Condron, William VanGuilder, Skip Jackson, Joe Syzmanski, Wes Stull, Nicolas Reed, Lane Reinwald,  Cory Mason

Heat 3: Chris Horton, Jeff Nunemaker, Zack Eller, Tyler Walters, Jacob Peterson, Joe Richter, Jeremy Logsdon

Feature: William VanGuilder, Skip Jackson, Dylan Greene, Zack Eller, Jessica Harvey, Wes Stull, Chris Horton, Nichole Condron, Jacob Peterson, Tyler Walters, Joe Syzmanski, Joe Richter, Jeremy Logsdon, Josie Tolon, Nick Robie, Corey Mason, Jeff Nunemaker, Mitchell Rex, Lane Reinwald, Nicholas Reed, Dalton Eggleston, Wayne Newbury (DNS), Trevor Jimerson (DNS)

 atson wins United E-Mod Series cash at Eriez!
Hess jr, Blair, Simon, Boardman, and VanGuilder also score wins!

Hammett, PA (July 15, 2018) — It was a sultry summer afternoon at Eriez Speedway as the United E-Mod Series rolled into the pits at Eriez with 33 entries for the $2000 to win for their fourth event of the season. It was Watson’s fourth win of the season in six scheduled events. The other classes all ran regular-length features with Max Blair (RUSH Crate Late Models) also winning his fourth of the year, Dave Hess Jr (Super Late Models) and John Boardman (Street Stocks) each collecting their second win of the season. Steve Simon (Economods)and William VanGuilder each made their first visit to the Winner’s Circle.

Shane Applebee started on the pole of the Nelson Lynwood Nursery Street Stock feature with Bill Applebee on the outside front row but “jumped” the start so was penalized to the third position for a restart. Caution flew after one lap for Jordan Eck, very slow in turn four. At lap three Garrett Calvert spun in turn two. Boardman led after restarting with Jimmy Kennerknecht coming to second and Bill Applebee back to third at the next caution, at lap seven, for Chris Fenno, spun in turn three. Caution again flew at at lap eight for Doug Eck, stopped in turn two. Bill Applebee got lots to second at lap nine while Boardman was stretching his lead. At the checkers it was Boardman, Bill Applebee, Wesley McCray , and Shane Applebee.

The featured race of the evening was the 30-lap Plyler Entry Systems United E-Mod Series with Troy Johnson and Dan Davies on the front row with Dennis Lunger and Mitchell Wright on row two. Coming out of turn two on lap one Nichole Spaulding spun, negating the start. Spaulding, currently third in UEMS points, pitted and returned in time to the restart. Dan Davies immediately took off in the lead with Johnson second, Lunger third, and Wright fourth. By five laps, eighth starting Joel Watson was up to fourth with Brent Rhebergen fifth. At ten laps Alan Atkinson spun in turn one, then was hit by Butch Southwell, who had no way around. On this green Tim Rockwell spun in turn one, again negating green. Lunger got by Johnson at the green with Joel Watson to third at lap eleven. At halfway Davies had a half straight lead over Lunger, who was under attack from Watson. Watson worked hard to get by Lunger, completing the pass at lap seventeen. At nineteen laps Davies was well into lapped traffic when UEMS points leader Josh Ferry spun in turn two. With Davies lead erased by the caution Watson was right on his tail for the restart. Michael McGee got into the retaining wall at the green, coming to a halt in turn one. Josh McDonald stopped at the pit entrance with ten laps left, slowing the race again. Lunger came back to second at the green but Davies was motoring away. Watson got by Lunger again at five laps to go. Rhebergen was fourth at this point with Troy Johnson fifth. At lap twenty eight Johnson suddenly slowed in turn three with an apparent flat right rear tire. Dan Sasso was fifth for the restart, behind Davies, Watson, Lunger, and Rhebergen. Watson got by Davies on the backstretch of lap twenty nine and went on to the win over Davies, Lunger, Rhebergen, and Sasso.

The Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models started with Kyle Zimmerman and Andy Boozel on the front row. Khole Wanzer spun in turn three with William Pinckney and Scott Dellahoy getting involved. A complete restart with the original lineup saw Boozel again lead with Zimmerman second at the end of one lap. Andy Proper spun in turn three as lap two was completed by the leaders. For the green it was Boozel, Zimmerman, Max Blair, Jason Genco, and Scott Gurdak. Genco got by Zimmerman at five laps while Boozel was maintaining a four length lead over Blair. Yellow flew at halfway when Proper again spun, this time in turn four. Boozel again led with Blair tight on his bumper. Blair worked both inside and outside lanes to get by Boozel, succeeding on the outside at two laps remaining. Blair went on to the win over Boozel, Genco, Gurdak, and Zimmerman, the fourth for Blair in 2018, lengthening his already wide points lead.

Zack Lenart and Jason Brightman brought the Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Economod feature to green with Steve Simon coming to the lead and Eric Reinwald third at the end of two. Gary Olson spun in turn three at six laps. For the restart it was Simon leading Eric Reinwald, Geoff Conn, Matt Alexander, and Kyle Miller, last week’s winner. Alexander and Miller both got around Conn in the waning laps. At the checkers it was Simon, Reinwald, Alexander, Miller, and Conn.

The Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Model feature started with Bump Hedman and Dave Hess Jr on the front row. Hess led from the green with Hedman second. At turn four on lap one Wyatt Scott spun and was collected hard by Mike Wonderling and Breyton Santee. Santee retired pitside with a flat right rear tire but was able to rejoin the chase. Wonderling needed towed to the pit as did Scott. Groters came to second on the back straight but it was Chub Frank in the position at lap three after starting eighth. At ten laps it was Hess, Frank, Max Blair, Brandon Groters, and Matt Urban. At eleven laps Blair and Frank were even at the stripe. Blair was second at twelve. At thirteen laps Chris Hackett spun in turn four, eliminating Hess’s already slim lead. With ten laps to go Chuck Parker spun in turn four, again putting Blair and Frank right on the leader’s tail. It was now a three way battle for the lead as Frank got by Blair on the restart but at eighteen Hess was pulling away while Frank was stretching his advantage over Blair. Hess went on to his second win of the season with Frank, Blair Groters, and Urban filling out the top five.

Skip Jackson was the first leader on the Niemeyer’s Garage Challenger feature from the pole. At four laps it was Zack Eller second with William VanGuilder third when Mitchell Rex came to a stop just past the start line. Jackson, second in points by only three markers behind leader Dylan Green, was running fourth at the caution. On the back straight after green Joe Syzmanski spun. At halfway it was Jackson, Van Guilder, Dylan Green, Jeff Nunemaker, and Eller. Green was second at seven lap with Nunemaker having major engine failure, going up in smoke. At the finish it was Van Guilder, Jackson, Green, Eller, and Jessica Harvey.

Plyler Entry Systems Super Late Models:
Heat 1: Max Blair, Wyatt Scott, Mike Wonderling, Breyton Santee, Terry Porter, Chuck Parker, Chad Wright (DNS)
Heat 2: Dave Hess Jr, Bump Hedman, Boom Briggs, Jake Finnerty, Chris Hackett, Wendall Pinckney
Heat 3: Matt Urban, Brandon Groters, Chub Frank, Greg Oakes, Darrell Bossard, Bob Dorman
Feature: Dave Hess Jr, Chub Frank, Max Blair, Brandon Groters, Matt Urban, Greg Oakes, Darrell Bossard, Bob Dorman, Jake Finnerty, Chris Hackett, Wendall Pinckney, Bump Hedman, Terry Porter, Chuck Parker, Boom Briggs, Breyton Santee, Wyatt Scott, Mike Wonderling

Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models:
Heat 1: Max Blair, Kyle Zimmerman, Khole Wanzer, William Pinckney, Andy Proper, Branden Porter, Al Brewer
Heat 2: Andy Boozel, Jason Genco, Scott Gurdak, Josh Stoica, Scott Dellahoy, Paul Norman
Feature: Max Blair, Andy Boozel, Jason Genco, Scott Gurdak, Kyle Zimmerman, Khole Wanzer, Branden Porter, Paul Norman, Andy Proper, Scott Dellahoy, Josh Stoica, William Pinckney, Al Brewer (DNS)

Ran Den Excavating/Zimmer Service Center United E-Mod Series:
Heat 1: Dan Davies, Mitch Wright, Ken Zimmer, Dan Sasso, Brad Smith, Brandon Grossman, Steve Sornberger Jr, Mike Kinney, Robert Cattell
Heat 2: Troy Johnson, Michael McGee, Josh McDonald, Steve Simon, Steve Rex, Chuck Steinle Jr, Calvin Thompson, Jarrod Silvis
Heat 3: Dan Davies, Brent Rhebergen, Tim Rockwell, Gary Eicher, Tony Harris, Alan Atkinson, Nichole Spaulding, Rodney Morgan
Heat 4: Joel Watson, Randy Hall, Josh Ferry, John Boyd, Butch Southwell, Randy Beckstrom, Hunter Hulley, David Lamphere
B-Main 1: Mike Kinney, Steve Rex, Steve Sornberger Brad Smith, Jarrod Silvis, Brandon Grossman, Calvin Thompson, Chick Steinle Jr, Robert Cattell
B-Main 2: Tony Harris, Alan Atkinson , Butch Southwell, Randy Beckstrom, Nichole Spaulding, Rodney Morgan, Hunter Hulley (DNS), David Lamphere (DNS)
Feature: Joel Watson, Dan Davies, Dennis Lunger, Brent Rhebergen, Dan Sasso, Randy Hall, Ken Zimmer, Mitchell Wright, John Boyd, Gary Eicher, Mike Kinney, Steve Simon, Josh Ferry, Alan Atkinson, Steve Sornberger, Troy Johnson, Randy Beckstrom, Josh McDonald, Nichole Spaulding, Michael McGee, Butch Southwell, Tony Harris, Tim Rockwell, Steve Rex

Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Economods:
Heat 1: Eric Reinwald, Kyle Miller, Matt Alexander, Mitchell Wright, Gary Olson, Justin Sax
Heat 2: Geoff Conn, Steve Simon, Jason Brightman, Zack Lenart, Bob Vogt, Brad Boyd
Feature: Steve Simon, Eric Reinwald, Matt Alexander, Kyle Miller, Geoff Conn, Zack Lenart, Mitchell Wright, Gary Olson, Brad Boyd, Jason Brightman, Bob Vogt, Justin Sax

Nelson-Lynwood Nursery Street Stocks:
Heat 1: John Boardman, Shane Applebee, Anthony Marotto, Michael Reed, Joshua Seippel, Drake McCray, Jordan Eck
Heat 2: Wesley McCray, Doug Eck, Garrett Calvert, Carl Marcy, Casey Burch, Andy Faulhaber
Heat 3: Jimmy Kennerknecht, Bill Applebee, Gary Fisher, Brent Crandall, Paul Schreckengost, Chris Fenno
Feature: John Boardman, Bill Applebee, Wesley McCray, Jimmy Kennerknecht, Shane Applebee, Anthony Marotto, Gary Fisher, Garrett Calvert, Carl Marcy, Brent Crandall, Paul Schreckengost, Drake McCray, Chris Fenno, Joshua Seippel, Michael Reed, Doug Eck, Andy Faulhaber, Casey Burch, Jordan Eck

Niemeyer’s Garage Challengers:
Heat 1: Dylan Greene, Mitchell Rex, Jessica Harvey, Dalton Eggleston, Josie Tolon, Nick Robie, Wayne Newbury, Trevor Jimerson
Heat 2: Nichole Condron, William VanGuilder, Skip Jackson, Joe Syzmanski, Wes Stull, Nicolas Reed, Lane Reinwald, Cory Mason
Heat 3: Chris Horton, Jeff Nunemaker, Zack Eller, Tyler Walters, Jacob Peterson, Joe Richter, Jeremy Logsdon
Feature: William VanGuilder, Skip Jackson, Dylan Greene, Zack Eller, Jessica Harvey, Wes Stull, Chris Horton, Nichole Condron, Jacob Peterson, Tyler Walters, Joe Syzmanski, Joe Richter, Jeremy Logsdon, Josie Tolon, Nick Robie, Corey Mason, Jeff Nunemaker, Mitchell Rex, Lane Reinwald, Nicholas Reed, Dalton Eggleston, Wayne Newbury (DNS), Trevor Jimerson (DNS)